Senior Staff

Headmaster

Mr R Carnevale, MA(Ed), BSc, PGCE (1998) Headmaster, Physics

 

Deputy Head Seniors

Mrs S Archer, BSc, PGCE (2014) Deputy Head Senior School, Biology

 

Deputy Head (Academic)

Ms P Rogers, MA(Ed), BSc, PGCE (2000) Director of Studies, Geography, ICT Co-ordinator

 

Assistant Head (Pastoral)

Mr H Singer, MA(Ed), BA, PGCE (2000) Head of Key Stage 3, Design & Technology

 

Academic Registrar

Mr M James, MSc (Open), MA (Open), PG Dip MHS (Open), BA (Open), BSc (Open), BEd, Dip Stats (Open), Dip Econ (Open), Cert Maths (Open) (1978)

Academic Registrar, Biology

 

Director of Staffing

Mrs S Northam, BSc, PGCE (1999) Director of Staffing, Mathematics

 

Senior Staff

 

Mrs L Bateman, BA, PGCE (2005) Head of Art
Mr K Bell, BA, PGCE (1999) Head of Boys’ PE and Games
Mr M Bowman, BSc, PGCE (2010) Mathematics
Mrs S Boon, BA, PGCE (2016) Art, DT
Mrs K Bridges, BSc, PGCE, QTS, (2019) Sciences, Maths, IT
Ms C Bromley, BSc, PGCE (2020) Mathematics
Dr S Brown, BA, BSc, PhD, PGCE (2018) Senior Laboratory Technician
Mrs J Caddick, BA, (2019) English, Director of Higher Education/UCAS
Ms A Clason-Thomas, BA, MA, PGCE (2012) Assistant Head of KS3, French, English, Pupil Performance Years 8/9
Mrs M Davies Music
Mrs L DeCruz, BA, PGCE (2016) Head of Religious Studies, Curriculum Co-Ordinator
Mr C Dobbins Director of Music
Miss C Dugdale, BA, PGCE (2001) Religious Studies, Physical Education
Mrs K Elms, BA, PGCE (2017) English, Film Studies, Head of House
Mrs S Elson, LLB (2007) Head of Latin
Mrs L Fulcher (2018) Learning Development Centre
Mrs R Garrod, BA, PGCE (2008) History, KS3 History Co-ordinator
Mr A Griffiths, BEng, PGCE (2021) Head of ALNCo
Mr M Grimes, MSc, BSc, PGCE (2021) Head of Physics
Mr J Hardwick, BSc, PGCE (1993) Biology, Science, Careers
Mr J Hawkins, BSc (2021) Physical Education
Miss R Hayes, BA, PGCE (2004) Head of Design & Technology, DofE
Miss E Hughes, BA, PGCE (2021) English
Mrs K Hughes, BSc, PGCE (2013) Head of Geography, Clubs Co-ordinator
Mrs A Jenkins, BSc (2004) Assistant Head of KS5, Chemistry, Physics
Mr M Jenkins, MA, PGCE (2003) Head of History, Geography
Miss J Jones, BA, PGCE (2002) Head of English
Mrs L Jones, BA, PGCE (2021) Physical Education
Miss E Keddie, BSc, PGCE (2021) Mathematics & ICT, Pupil Performance Years 10/11
Mrs C Langford, BSc, PGCE (2011) Head of Chemistry, Curriculum Administrator
Mr P McMahon, MSc, BSc, QTS (2005) Head of Computing and IT, ECDL Co-ordinator, Google Administrator
Mr S Mansfield, BSc, PGCE (2021) Head of Biology
Miss K Marshall, BSc, PGCE, (2019) Director of Sport
Miss A Mintowt-Czyz, BA, PGCE (2011) English, KS3 Co-ordinator
Mrs D Morgan, BA, PGCE (1998) French
Mrs S Munro, DEUG, Licence, PGCE (2003) Head of French, Year 7 Pupil Progress Co-Ordinator
Mrs L Nepean, BA, PGCE, (2019) Head of Drama
Miss C Owen, BA, PGCE (2013) Head of  Business Studies, Assistant Head of KS4
Mr W Price, BA, PGCE (2018) Head of KS4, Head of Spanish
Mr A Pritchard, BSc, PGCE (2016) Mathematics
Mr A Richards, BSc, PGCE (2002) Head of Mathematics
Mr M Savery, BA, PGCE (2016) Head of Economics, Spanish
Mr J Steadman, BSc, PGCE (2021) Physical Education
Mrs T van der Linde, MA(Ed), BSc, PGCE (2004) Head of Sixth Form, Chemistry
Mr T Webb (2009) Design & Technology Technician

 

Senior School Administrative Staff

Mrs P Cresswell (2019) Receptionist
Mrs A Jones (2018) Learning Resources Administration Manager
Mrs J Karrie (2015) Receptionist (4pm – 6pm), Transport & Lettings Administrator
Mrs N Periam (2012) Senior School Administrator/Receptionist
Mrs E Rees (2004) PA to Senior Deputy Heads

 

The figure given after the member of staff’s qualification indicates the year in which the member of staff joined Rougemont.

*Some members of the Senior teaching staff are also specialist subject teachers in the Junior and Infant Schools.
All staff undergo staff induction, appraisal and are actively involved in staff development programmes.