OUR STAFF

Mrs Lisa Pritchard was appointed Head of Rougemont by the Board of Governors in January 2023 and is the figurehead of the Whole School, from Nursery to Sixth Form.

The Head of Rougemont is supported by a Senior Leadership Team who manage the day-to-day running of the different areas of the School and report directly to the Head.

Mrs Pritchard is honoured to be the first female Head in the School’s 100 year history leading the Whole School provision, from Nursery to Sixth Form.

 

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Miss Laura HallasDIRECTOR OF INFANTS
Mr Andrew BevanDIRECTOR OF JUNIORS
Mrs Sue ArcherDIRECTOR OF SENIORS
Mr Huw SingerDIRECTOR OF SIXTH FORM
Mr Andrew GriffithsDIRECTOR OF INCLUSION & ASSESSMENT
Mr Paul RichDIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS
Mr Andy KnightDIRECTOR OF BUSINESS & FINANCE

 

Our people are what makes Rougemont so special.  Dedicated, specialist teachers whose priority is the wellbeing and education of the individual child helping them reach their full potential.

NURSERY

Miss Laura Hallas, BA, PGCE, PGDip (2005)Director of Infants
Mrs J Forouzan NNEB (1998)Nursery Leader
Mrs E Mian, NNEB (2007)Teaching & Learning Assistant Nursery
Mrs H Ashill, NNEB (1997)Teaching & Learning Assistant Nursery
Mrs E Beale, (2021)Teaching & Learning Assistant Nursery

Nursery pupils have subject specialist teachers for PE, Art and Music

INFANTS

Miss L Hallas, BA, PGCE, PGDip (2005)Director of Infants
Miss C Burdett, BA, MA, PGCE (2019)Assistant Director of Infants, Digital & Innovation Lead
Mrs H Ashill, NNEB (1997)Teaching & Learning Assistant Infants
Mrs B Cobner-Matthews, LLB (2022)Teaching & Learning Assistant Infants
Mrs C Devine, BA, QTS (2011)Infant Class Teacher
Mr G Morgan, (2023)Infant Class Teacher
Mrs T Mountford, BEd (1998)Infant and Junior Sport
Mrs N Noor, BA, PGCE (1997)Infant Class Teacher
Mrs S Rogers (2023)Teaching & Learning Assistant Infants
Mrs L Watson, BA, PGCE (2017)Infant Class Teacher

Infant pupils have subject specialist teaching for PE, Art and Music.

JUNIORS

Mr A Bevan, BA, PGCE (2011)Director of Juniors
Mrs L Singer, MA(Ed), BSc, PGCE (2004)Assistant Director of Juniors, Junior Class Teacher, PE
Mrs A Burridge, BSc, PGCE (1998)Junior Class Teacher
Mr C Dobbins, BMus, DipMus, LRSM, PGCE (2001)Director of Music
Mrs S Evans, BMus, PGDip, LTCL (2022)Junior Class Teacher
Mrs A Exley, NNEB (2006)Art (Primary phase), Junior Class Teacher
Mr K Fradd (2023)Junior Class Teacher
Mrs K Galloway, (2001)Teaching & Learning Assistant Juniors
Mrs R Hale, BA, PGCE (2004)Junior Class Teacher
Mrs K Jones, (2022)Teaching & Learning Assistant Juniors
Mrs L Kelley, MA (SEN), BA (2019)Junior Class Teacher & Science Teacher (Primary phase)
Mrs R Manley, BA, QTS (2021)Junior Class Teacher
Mrs R Morgan, BSc, PGCE (2021)Junior Class Teacher, ALN Lead Primary phase
Miss K Moriarty (2023)Junior Class Teacher (Maternity Cover)
Mrs R Payne, NNEB (2001)Teaching & Learning Assistant Juniors
Mr O Periam (2022)Sports Coach
Mr A Pritchard, BSc, PGCE (2016)Junior Class Teacher, Mathematics
Mrs K Williams, BEd (1998)Junior Class Teacher, PE

Junior pupils have subject specialist teaching in PE, Art, Music, French, Spanish, DT* & ICT* Year 5/6* .

SENIORS

Mrs S Archer, BSc, PGCE (2014)Director of Seniors
Mr M Robinson, MSc, BA (2023)Deputy Director (Pastoral)
Ms P Rogers, MA(Ed), BSc, PGCE (2000)Deputy Director (Academic)
Mrs L Bateman, BA, PGCE (2005)Head of Art
Mr K Bell, BA, PGCE (1999)Head of Boys’ PE and Games
Mr M Bowman, BSc, PGCE (2010)Mathematics
Mrs S Boon, BA, PGCE (2016)Art, DT
Mrs K Bridges, BSc, PGCE, QTS, (2019)Sciences, Maths, IT
Miss C Bromley, BSc, PGCE (2020)Mathematics
Dr S Brown, BA, BSc, PhD, PGCE (2018)Senior Laboratory Technician
Mrs J Caddick, BA, BEd, MEd (2019)English, Higher Education/UCAS Advisor
Mrs E Carnevale, BA, PGCE (2022)Head of Year 7, Geography
Mr B Cheung, BA, PGCE, QTS (2022)Physics
Ms A Clason-Thomas, MA, BA, PGCE (2012)Head of Years 12 & 13, French
Mr R Cording, BSc, QTS, PGDip (2022)Head of Year 9, DT (KS2 & KS3)
Mr P Daley, BA, PGCE (2022)Head of Latin
Mrs M Davies, BMus, PGCE, DipABRSM (2021)Music
Mrs L DeCruz, BA, PGCE (2016)Head of Religious Studies, Curriculum Co-Ordinator
Mr C Dobbins, BMus, DipMus, LRSM, PGCE (2001)Director of Music
Miss C Dugdale, BA, PGCE (2001)Religious Studies, Physical Education
Mrs K Elms, BA, PGCE (2017)English, Film Studies, Head of Senior House
Mrs H English, (2023)French and Spanish
Mrs S Evans, BMus, PGDip, LTCL (2022)Music
Mr C Foley, (2023)English
Mrs L Fulcher (2018)Inclusion Department
Mrs R Garrod, BA, PGCE (2008)History, KS3 History Co-ordinator
Mr A Griffiths, BEng, PGCE, NASENCO, PAPAA (2021)Director of Inclusion & Assessment
Mr M Grimes, MSc, BSc, PGCE (2021)Head of Physics
Mr J Hardwick, BSc, PGCE (1993)Biology, Science, Careers
Mr J Hawkins, BSc (2021)Physical Education
Miss R Hayes, BA, PGCE (2004)Head of Design & Technology
Miss L Hobson (2023)Mathematics
Miss E Hughes, BA, PGCE (2021)English & Spanish
Mrs K Hughes, BSc, PGCE (2013)Head of Geography, Clubs Co-ordinator
Mrs S Hughes (2023)Head of Psychology
Mrs A Jenkins, BSc (2004)Head of Year 8, Chemistry, Physics
Mr M Jenkins, MA, PGCE (2003)Head of History, Geography
Mrs L Jones, PGCE, BSc (hons) MSc (2021)Physical Education
Mrs C Langford, BSc, PGCE (2011)Head of Chemistry, Curriculum Administrator
Mr P McMahon, MSc, BSc, QTS (2005)Head of Computing and IT, ICDL Co-ordinator, Google Administrator
Mr S Mansfield, BSc, PGCE (2021)Head of Biology
Miss K Marshall, BSc, PGCE, (2019)Director of Sport
Miss A Mintowt-Czyz, BA, PGCE (2011)Head of English, EPQ Co-ordinator
Mrs D Morgan, BA, PGCE (1998)French
Mrs S Munro, DEUG, Licence, PGCE (2003)Head of French, Year 7 Pupil Progress Co-Ordinator
Mrs L Nepean, BA, PGCE, (2019)Head of Drama
Mrs S Northam, BSc, PGCE (1999)Mathematics
Miss C Owen, BA, PGCE (2013)Head of Year 10, Head of Business
Mr O Periam (2022)Sports Coach
Mr W Price, BA, PGCE (2018)Head of Year 11, Head of Spanish
Mr A Pritchard, BSc, PGCE (2016)Mathematics
Mr A Richards, BSc, PGCE (2002)Head of Mathematics
Mr M Savery, BA, PGCE (2016)Head of Economics, Spanish
Mr H Singer, MA(Ed), BA, PGCE (2000)Director of Sixth Form, Design & Technology
Mr J Steadman, BSc, PGCE (2021)Physical Education
Mrs T van der Linde, MA(Ed), BSc, PGCE (2004)Chemistry, Mental Health and Wellbeing Lead
Mr T Webb (2009)Design & Technology Technician
Miss M Williams, BA, PGCE (2022)Computing, IT, Business Studies

 

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Mrs V MillsPA to the Head of Rougemont
Mrs C ShepherdExecutive Administrator
Miss K DyerAdministrator
Mrs E ReesAdministrator
Mrs H VinnicombeReceptionist
Mrs A Jones, PgCert HRM (2018)Learning Resources Admin Manager
Mrs J VineallHuman Resources Manager
Mr P CruickshankExaminations and Data Manager

 

MARKETING & ADMISSIONS

Mrs N BatesAdmissions Registrar
Mrs H MarshallMarketing & Development Manager
Mr O PeriamAdmissions & Marketing Assistant
Mrs J WilliamsEvents & Administration Officer

 

FINANCE DEPARTMENT

Mr A KnightDirector of Business & Finance
Miss L HeightonFinance Manager
Mrs L WengerFinance Officer
Miss G VincentFinance Officer
Miss M RussellCatering Finance Officer

 

OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT

Mr P RichDirector of Operations
Mr R MutlowRisk, Compliance and Systems Manager
Mr L SmithFacilities Supervisor

 

CATERING DEPARTMENT

Mrs R HicksCatering Manager
Mrs H CollinsAssistant Catering Manager